Oscar Winners
 denotes winner
Best Supporting Actor
 MICHAEL CAINE, The Cider House Rules
TOM CRUISE, Magnolia
MICHAEL CLARKE DUNCAN, The Green Mile
JUDE LAW, The Talented Mr. Ripley
HALEY JOEL OSMENT, The Sixth Sense

Best Art Direction
ANNA AND THE KING
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
 SLEEPY HOLLOW
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
TOPSY-TURVY


Best Makeup
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME
BICENTENNIAL MAN
LIFE
 TOPSY-TURVY


Best Live-Action Short
BROR, MIN BROR
KILLING JOE
KLEINGELD
MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES
 MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK

Best Animated Short
HUMDRUM
MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS
 THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA
3 MISSES
WHEN THE DAY BREAKS

Best Supporting Actress
TONI COLLETTE, The Sixth Sense
 ANGELINA JOLIE, Girl, Interrupted
CATHERINE KEENER, Being John Malkovich
SAMANTHA MORTON, Sweet and Lowdown
CHLOň SEVIGNY, Boys Don't Cry


Best Sound
THE GREEN MILE
THE INSIDER
 THE MATRIX
THE MUMMY
STAR WARS: EPISODE I--THE PHANTOM MENACE


Best Sound-Effects Editing
FIGHT CLUB
 THE MATRIX
STAR WARS: EPISODE I--THE PHANTOM MENACE

*
Best Film,
Foreign-Language

 ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Spain)
CARAVAN (Nepal)
EAST-WEST (France)
SOLOMON AND GAENOR (United Kingdom)
UNDER THE SUN (Sweden)

Best Original Score
AMERICAN BEAUTY
ANGELA'S ASHES
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
 THE RED VIOLIN
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY


Best Film Editing
AMERICAN BEAUTY
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE INSIDER
 THE MATRIX
THE SIXTH SENSE

* Best Visual Effects
 THE MATRIX
STAR WARS: EPISODE I--THE PHANTOM MENACE
STUART LITTLE

Best Actor
RUSSELL CROWE, The Insider
RICHARD FARNSWORTH, The Straight Story
SEAN PENN, Sweet and Lowdown
 KEVIN SPACEY, American Beauty
DENZEL WASHINGTON, The Hurricane


Best Documentary (Short)
EYEWITNESS
 KING GIMP
THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: THE ANGOLA PRISON RODEO


Best Documentary (Feature)
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB
GENGHIS BLUES
ON THE ROPES
 ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
SPEAKING IN STRINGS

Best Costume Design
ANNA AND THE KING
SLEEPY HOLLOW
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
TITUS
 TOPSY-TURVY

Best Original Song
"BLAME CANADA," South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
"MUSIC OF MY HEART," Music of the Heart
"SAVE ME," Magnolia
"WHEN SHE LOVED ME," Toy Story 2
 "YOU'LL BE IN MY HEART," Tarzan


Best Cinematography
 AMERICAN BEAUTY
THE END OF THE AFFAIR
THE INSIDER
SLEEPY HOLLOW
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS


Best Actress
ANNETTE BENING, American Beauty
JANET MCTEER, Tumbleweeds
JULIANNE MOORE, The End of the Affair
MERYL STREEP, Music of the Heart
 HILARY SWANK, Boys Don't Cry

* Adapted Screenplay
 THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
ELECTION
THE GREEN MILE
THE INSIDER
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY

Original Screenplay
 AMERICAN BEAUTY
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
MAGNOLIA
THE SIXTH SENSE
TOPSY-TURVY


Best Director
 SAM MENDES, American Beauty
SPIKE JONZE, Being John Malkovich
LASSE HALLSTR÷M, The Cider House Rules
MICHAEL MANN, The Insider
M. NIGHT SHYAMALAN, The Sixth Sense


Best Picture
 AMERICAN BEAUTY
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE GREEN MILE
THE INSIDER
THE SIXTH SENSE


Honorary & Achievement Oscars
Thalberg Award: Warren Beatty
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Dr. Roderick T. Ryan
Honorary Award: Andrzej Wajda


ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT® and OSCARS® statuette design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCARS® statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 


 Pat's Gold



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Stars Online, Inc. © 1999-2000 All rights reserved.

..